Founding member price lock, as long as your subscription stays active. See pricing

Porchlight vs Easy Busy Pets

Easy Busy Pets is an all-in-one platform. Porchlight is the lighter, cheaper one.

Pick Easy Busy Pets if you want a website, online booking, two-way texting and payments in one system and a larger monthly bill is fine. Pick Porchlight if you want scheduling, report cards, invoicing and a sitter app that works offline for $79 a month with unlimited staff.

We make Porchlight, so read this with that in mind. Easy Busy Pets prices come from its own pricing page, checked October 2026. We say “not listed” when we could not confirm something on that page.

Start your free 30-day trial

No card. Free switch from Time To Pet, Precise Petcare, Pet Sitter Plus or LeashTime.

Your bill, side by side

Easy Busy Pets charges $250 a month plus $13 per active staff member, month to month with no contract. Its pricing page is not fully consistent about how the owner is counted: the FAQ says the first user is included in the base price, but its own examples (“a 5-person team runs about $315/month” and “a 20-person team runs about $510/month”) count every person at $13. So we show both readings as a range. “People” means everyone with a login, owner included.

Prices checked October 2026 from each vendor’s public pricing page. Porchlight competes with Easy Busy Pets. Check their page yourself.

Sources: Easy Busy Pets pricing page.

PeopleEasy Busy Pets (range)Porchlight
1 (owner only)$250 to $263$35 (Solo)
3$276 to $289$79 (Team)
6$315 to $328$79
10$367 to $380$79
20$497 to $510$79
  • Low end: $250 + ($13 x (people minus 1)). At 10 people: $250 + (9 x $13) = $367.
  • High end: $250 + ($13 x people). At 10 people: $250 + (10 x $13) = $380. At 20 people the high end, $510, matches the figure on their page.
  • Porchlight Solo is $35 a month ($350 a year, owner only, no staff accounts). Team is $79 a month ($790 a year), unlimited staff.
  • Easy Busy Pets’ page also says online payments carry a pass-on transaction fee and that texting comes with credits (1,000 plus 250 per staff member). Porchlight client payments carry Stripe’s standard fee plus a Porchlight platform fee, and Porchlight texting is coming soon.

Where Porchlight differs from Easy Busy Pets

Every row below comes from Easy Busy Pets’ own pricing page. “Not listed” means we did not find it there. It may exist, so ask them.

The base price

Easy Busy Pets lists $250 a month before the first staff charge. Its own page says it is not ideal for a solo operator.

In Porchlight

$79 a month for unlimited staff, or $35 for an owner working alone. If you do not need a website or texting, you are not paying for tools you will not open.

Paying for a bundle

The price includes a website, online booking, CRM, two-way texting, marketing email, reviews and payments, per its pricing page.

In Porchlight

Porchlight is scheduling, report cards, invoicing, a client portal, surveys and review requests, with boarding and daycare included. It has no website builder and no client texting yet.

Working with no signal

We did not find an offline sitter app described on Easy Busy Pets’ pricing page.

In Porchlight

Check in and out, run checklists, take photos, add notes and open access codes offline. It syncs later.

A record of every notification

A notification delivery record is not listed on Easy Busy Pets’ pricing page.

In Porchlight

Each notification is logged with a delivery record, and failures are retried. We do not say they never fail. We say you can see what happened.

Feature by feature

Same questions. Side by side. Judge for yourself.

FeaturePorchlightEasy Busy Pets
Price for a 10-person team$79 a month on Team$367 to $380 a month
Scheduling and recurring visitsYes, with pause and resumeYes, including ongoing and overnight bookings
Report cards with photosYesYes, photos and videos
GPS check-in and routeYes, with the route on report cardsGPS check-ins listed
Offline sitter appCheck in and out, checklist, photos, notes and access codes, synced laterNot listed on their pricing page.
Client texting (two-way)Coming soon. Push and email notifications todayYes, with credits
Client card paymentsYes, through your own Stripe account. Stripe’s standard fee plus a Porchlight platform feeYes, with a pass-on transaction fee
Website builder and hostingNoYes
Online booking for new clientsClient portal and service requestsYes
PayrollCalculates pay, CSV export for QuickBooks or Gusto. Does not run payrollStaff payroll listed
QuickBooksCSV export only. Sync coming soonNot listed on their pricing page.
Boarding and daycareIncluded in every planBoarding, kennel and daycare listed
Native app store appsNo. Installable web appRuns in a browser on any device. No native app listed
Free trial30 days, no cardFree trial listed

Questions we get

What is a cheaper Easy Busy Pets alternative?

Porchlight is $79 a month for unlimited staff, or $35 for an owner working alone. It does not include a website, client texting or a website builder, so it only fits if you do not need those inside your software.

How much does Easy Busy Pets cost?

As of Oct 2026, its pricing page lists $250 a month plus $13 per active staff member, month to month. Their own examples show about $315 for 5 people and $510 for 20. See Easy Busy Pets’ pricing page.

Is Easy Busy Pets worth it?

It can be, if you will use the website, booking, texting and payments it bundles. Add up what you pay today for each of those. If the total is lower than $250 plus staff, a lighter tool may serve you better.

Does Porchlight have a website builder or texting like Easy Busy Pets?

No. Porchlight does not have a website builder, and client texting is coming soon. Clients get report cards, a portal and push and email notifications today.

Can I move from Easy Busy Pets to Porchlight?

You can map the columns of an Easy Busy Pets export by hand in the Switch Kit. Run the dry run first and compare the preview to your old data before you cancel.

Switch in a weekend. We do the move.

The Switch Kit has built-in import for Time To Pet, Precise Petcare, Pet Sitter Plus and LeashTime. Easy Busy Pets is not one of those four, but the Switch Kit lets you map the columns of any CSV by hand, with a dry run, duplicate checks and rollback. If you rely on the Easy Busy Pets website or texting, plan for those separately, because Porchlight does not replace them.

Start your free 30-day trial

No card. Free switch from Time To Pet, Precise Petcare, Pet Sitter Plus or LeashTime.

Start the Switch KitSee all pricing