Founding member price lock, as long as your subscription stays active. See pricing

Free tools for pet sitters

Pet sitting invoice template: fill it in, print it, no signup

A pet sitting invoice lists each visit, walk or night with its rate, any surcharges, the total, the billing period and when payment is due.

Fill in the template below, then print it or save it as a PDF. It is free, with no signup and no email.

The example rates are real medians, not guesses: across 74 US pet sitting and dog walking businesses whose own websites we checked on October 21, 2026, the median posted price is $30 for a 30-minute drop-in (52 businesses), $30 for a 30-minute walk (56), $100 for an overnight (51), $5 per extra pet (34) and a $10 flat holiday surcharge (36). Mileage uses the IRS standard business rate of 76 cents a mile for July 1 to December 31, 2026. Edit every rate to your own.

Start your free 30-day trial

No card. Free switch from Time To Pet, Precise Petcare, Pet Sitter Plus or LeashTime.

Sending the same invoice every week? Porchlight builds invoices on weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly or per trip cadences. See pricing.

Nothing is stored or sent. Close the tab and it is gone, so print or download first.

Invoice

Pick a cadence and a start date and the end date fills in. For a per trip invoice, set both dates yourself.

DescriptionQtyOf which holidayRateAmount
$240.00
$120.00
$200.00
$30.00
$15.20

Check the rules for late fees where you live before you add one.

Subtotal
$605.20
Holiday surcharge
$20.00
Tax%
$0.00
Total
$625.20
Deposit paid$
$0.00
Balance due
$625.20

The holiday surcharge is $10.00 for each unit you list under “Of which holiday”. Ask your accountant about sales tax in your state.

What to put on a pet sitting invoice

  • Your business and the client. Your business name and contact details, the client name, and the pet names so the invoice matches the booking.
  • An invoice number and date. A number that never repeats makes it easy to find an invoice later, and the date starts the payment clock.
  • The billing period. The dates the invoice covers. Pick weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly or per trip, and state the start and end dates.
  • One line per type of service. Visits, walks and nights each get a line with a quantity and a rate, so the client can check the math.
  • Surcharges on their own lines. Holiday and extra pet fees are easier to accept when they are named and agreed before the booking.
  • The total, any deposit and the balance due. Show the total, subtract a deposit the client already paid, and put the balance in plain view.
  • Payment terms and how to pay. A due date, how the client pays, and your late fee wording if you charge one. Say it the same way on every invoice.

Common pet sitting invoice line items

How each line is usually counted. Medians from Pet Sitting Rates 2026: posted prices on 74 US businesses’ own websites, checked October 21, 2026. Your rates are yours to set.

Line itemBilledTypical posted price (Oct 2026 median)Note
Drop-in visitPer visit$30 (n=52)Price by visit length: 20, 30, 45 or 60 minutes each get their own line.
Dog walkPer walk$30 for 30 min (n=56), $46 for 60 min (n=41)Same idea as a drop-in. Keep walks and drop-ins on separate lines.
Overnight stayPer night$100 (n=51)Count nights, not days. Say whether you stay in the client’s home.
Holiday surchargeFlat per visit or a percent$10 flat (n=36)Applies only to visits on the dates on your holiday list.
Extra pet feePer extra pet, per visit$5 (n=34)Count visits with an extra pet, then multiply by the fee.
Key pickup or drop-offFlat feeNo dataOne line when you collect or return a key outside a visit.
MileagePer mileIRS 76 cents (Jul to Dec 2026)Use it for trips outside your normal service area, and say so on your price list.

Questions we get

What should a pet sitting invoice include?

Your business name and contact details, the client and pet names, an invoice number and date, the billing period, one line per service with quantity and rate, any surcharges, the total, the due date and how to pay.

How do I invoice for holiday visits?

Decide on a holiday list and a surcharge before the booking, and write both in your price list. On the invoice, enter how many visits fell on holidays in the "Of which holiday" column. The template adds the surcharge to those visits only. The median flat holiday surcharge we found on 36 business websites is $10.

How often should I invoice a pet sitting client?

It depends on the client. Weekly or biweekly suits regular dog walks, semi-monthly or monthly suits standing visits, and per trip suits a vacation booking. Choose the cadence in the template and the end date fills in from the start date.

Should I charge a late fee on a pet sitting invoice?

That is your call. If you do, put the fee and the due date on the contract and on every invoice. The template can add one line of late fee wording. Check the rules for late fees where you live.

Do I charge sales tax on pet sitting?

It varies by state and by service. Ask your accountant about sales tax in your state. The template has a tax percent that starts at zero.

Can I save the invoice as a PDF?

Yes. Press "Print / Save as PDF" and choose "Save as PDF" as the printer in your browser. The page prints only the invoice, on one page. You can also download a plain text copy.

Sources

Porchlight does this for you

Porchlight builds each invoice from the visits that were completed, on the cadence you set for each client.

Start your free 30-day trial

No card. Free switch from Time To Pet, Precise Petcare, Pet Sitter Plus or LeashTime.

See pricing

Solo $35 a month, Team $79 a month with unlimited staff.

More free tools